«

»

2013 Results and Trophies

Results and Trophies 2013

SeriesEndurance ¦ Wednesday A ¦ Wednesday B ¦ Pursuit – Spring ¦ Folkes ¦ Fleet Championship ¦ BBQ ¦ BBQ Crew ¦ Pursuit – Autumn ¦ Autumn Leaves

RegattasEaster Regatta / Leek & Moorlands Regatta ¦ Whit Regatta ¦ August Regatta ¦ Trophy Day Overall ¦ Trophy Day Fleet ¦Trafalgar Day ¦

Other RacesApril Fools ¦ Harold Davies ¦ Fastest Lap ¦

Opens Topper Open ¦ Solo Open ¦ Enterprise Open¦ Albacore Open ¦

 

Trophy Winners 2013
       Trophy          Position  Class 2013
Senior Trophies
Presidents Trophy Leading Helm Merlin Mike Raine
Sidebottom Trophy
Jib Sheet Bowl Leading Crew Merlin Jane Hill
RLSC Open Challenge Top Traveller Phantom Andy Couch
Folkes Club Championship
Folkes Trophy 1st Merlin Mike Raine & Jane Hill
Transom Trophy 2nd Albacore Eric Haselden & Jules Antony
3rd Streaker Phil Blakeman
4th Solo Craig Tarry
5th Albacore Steve Sutton & Jane Andrews
6th Albacore Amy Sanderson & Paul Gimson
Spinnaker Trophy !st Spinnaker  Boat Merlin Mike Raine & Jane Hill
Junior Trophy 1st Junior Helm Albacore Amy Sanderson & Paul Gimson
Higginson Trophy 1st Lady helm Albacore Amy Sanderson & Paul Gimson
Rudyard  Plate Highest Placed non winner Solo Craig Tarry
Buddies Alb/Ent Patricia Ordsmith / Eric Haselden
Pursuit Series
Spring
Heron Trophy  1st Merlin Mike Raine & Jane Hill
2nd Albacore Eric Haselden & Jules Antony
3rd  RS400 Larry Muir & Avril Banks
Junior Amy Sanderson
Autumn
Albinson Trophy 1st Streaker Phil Blakeman
2nd Solo Craig Tarry
3rd Albacore Amy Sanderson & Paul Gimson
Junior Albacore Amy Sanderson & Paul Gimson
Fleet Championships
Solo Quart 1st Solo Phil Arnold
2nd Craig Tarry
3rd Clive Pickering
4th Fred Whittaker
The Corfield Cup 1st Handicap Fleet Streaker Phil Blakeman
2nd Enterprise David Burnham & Margaret Burnham
3rd RS 400 Larry Muir & Avril Banks
4th Comet Claire Smethurst
Ellis Green Bowl 1st Albacore Mike Raine & Angela Lilley
2nd Eric Haselden & Jules Antony
3rd Paul Gimson & Amy Sanderson
4th Steve Sutton & Jane Andrews
Autumn Leaves Series  2012
Brass Monkey Trophies 1st Merlin Mike Raine & Jane Hill
2nd Albacore Eric Haselden & Jules Antony
3rd Albacore David Haselden
Endurance Series
Victory Cannon 1st Merlin Mike Raine & Jane Hill
2nd Solo David Haselden
3rd Albacore Eric Haselden & Jules Antony
Wednesday Evening Series
Hayward Trophy 1st Wednesday  A Albacore Eric Haselden & Jules Antony
2nd Solo Steve Thomas
3rd Albacore Mike Raine & Angela Lilley
Hilditch Trophy  1st Wednesday  B Albacore Mike Raine & Angela Lilley
2nd Streaker Phil Blakeman
3rd Solo Steve Thomas
Trophy Day
Hon Race Officers Trophy  1st Overall Albacore Eric Haselden & Jules Antony
Nelstrop Trophy 1st Handicap Fleet Laser 4.7 Amy Sanderson
Feltbower Trophy 1st Enterpise Not Awarded
Ledson Trophy 1st Solo Mike Raine
Joan Green Salver 1st Albacore Eric Haselden & Jules Antony
Founders Trophy Winner of Founders Race Albacore Eric Haselden & Jules Antony
Trafalgar Day
 Trafalgar  Cannon 1st Not sailed
2nd Not sailed
3rd Not sailed
Junior Trophy Not sailed
Leek and Moorlands Regatta
George Rhodes Trophy 1st Merlin Mike Raine & Jane Hill
Week-end Regattas
Easter Regatta Trophy 1st Merlin Mike Raine & Jane Hill
2nd Albacore Eric Haselden & Jules Antony
3rd Albacore Michael Jacot & Brendon Jacot
Junior Trrophy 1st Junior Laser Radial Toby Sanderson
Whitsuntide Trophy 1st Merlin Mike Raine & Jane Hill
2nd Solo Steve Thomas
3rd Albacore Paul Gimson & Amy Sanderson
Junior Trophy 1st Junior Laser Radial Toby Sanderson
August Regatta Trophy 1st Streaker Mike Raine
2nd Albacore Eric Haselden & jules Antony
3rd Streaker Phil Blakeman
Junior Trophy 1st Junior Albacore Brendon Jacot
Turner Trophy 1st husband & wife team Merlin Mike Raine & Jane Hill
in the three regattas
Open Meetings
Albacore Open 1st Eric Haselden and Jame Firkins
2nd Mike Thomas & Steve Thomas
3rd Paul Gimson & Amy Sanderson
John Marriot Salver 1st Rudyard Boat Eric Haselden and Jame Firkins
Enterprise Open 1st A Roberts & R Burton
2nd P Young & N Gudgen
3rd Toby Sanderson & Emma Smith
Harcourt Trophy 1st Rudyard Boat Toby Sanderson & Emma Smith
Solo Open 1st Andy Couch
2nd Andy Friar
3rd Chris Gillard
Solo Salver 1st Rudyard Boat Andy Couch
Topper Open 1st Thomas Wallwork
2nd Jame Grummett
3rd Michael Platt
Michalin  1st Rudyard Boat Toby Cope
Other Events and Trophies
Champagne Race 1st Race of Endurance Merlin Mike Raine & Jane Hill
Brian Picket Memorial 1st Pursuit Race Merlin Mike Raine & Jane Hill
April Fools Race 1st Solo Phil Blakeman
Princess Royal Race 1st Albacore Eric Haselden & Jules Antony
Harold Davis Trophy Last Race of main season
Personal handicap pursuit
 Iron Man Most Races sailed Mike raine (89)
Holmes Trophy Fastest Lap Laser 4.7 Toby Sanderson
Hon Coxswains Trophy Sailor most in need of Enterprise Toby Sanderson and Emma Smith
rescueboat sevices
Boxing Day Trophy Not sailed
RNLI six hour 1st Team Not sailed
BBQ Series 1st Topper Lucas Barrow
2nd Laser/Ent Toby Sanderson
3rd Topper Connor MOF
LADDER Spring Albacore Amy Sanderson
Autumn Albacore Amy Sanderson
Endeavour Trophies
John Coffee Trophy Handicap Fleet Not awarded
Hall Trophy Solo Fleet Craig Tarry
Roger Mason Salver Albacore Fleet Amy Sanderson
Topper Fleet
Phil Shenton Trophy Junior Endeavour Toby Cope