«

»

2014 Sailing Results & Trophies

Race Series

SeriesEndurance ¦ Wednesday A ¦ Wednesday B ¦ Pursuit – Spring ¦ Folkes ¦ Fleet Championship ¦ BBQ ¦  Pursuit – Autumn ¦ Autumn Leaves

RegattasEaster Regatta / Leek & Moorlands Regatta ¦ Whit Regatta ¦ August Regatta ¦ Trophy Day Overall ¦ Trophy Day – Fleet Fleet ¦Trafalgar Day ¦

Other RacesApril Fools ¦ Harold Davies ¦Fastest Lap¦

Opens Topper Open ¦ Solo Open ¦ Enterprise Open¦ Albacore Open ¦

Trophies (Adults)

2014
 Senior Trophies
 Presidents Trophy Leading Helm E Haselden
 Sidebottom Trophy
Jib Sheet Bowl Leading Crew J Haselden
RLSC Open Challenge Top Traveller T Cope
Folkes Club Championship
       Trophy          Position
  Folkes Trophy             1st  E. & J.Haselden
  Transom Trophy             2nd M.Raine & J.Hill
            3rd P Gimson & A Loquet/A Sanderson
            4th D Birchenhall
            5th P Blakeman
            6th P Arnold
  Spinnaker Trophy   !st Spinnaker  Boat M.Raine & J.Hill
  Junior Trophy   1st Junior Helm B Jacot
  Higginson Trophy   1st Lady helm P Ordsmith
  Rudyard  Plate Highest Placed non winner P Gimson & A Loquet/A Sanderson
Veteran Highest placed over 65 D Birchenhall
Buddy Not awarded
Pursuit Series
    Spring Series
   Heron Trophy            1st  E. & J.Haselden
           2nd P Blakeman
           3rd D Birchenhall
Junior Not awarded
   Autumn Series
  Albinson Trophy            1st P. Blakeman
           2nd D Birchenhall
           3rd C. Tarry
Junior Not awarded
Fleet Championships
 Solo Quart    1st Solo P. Blakeman
         2nd P Arnold
         3rd J Hill
        4th F Whittaker
The Corfield Cup  1st Handicap Fleet L Muir & A Banks
        2nd D Burnham & M Burnham
       3rd  C.Smethurst
       4th C Shore
Ellis Green Bowl  1st Albacore  E. & J.Haselden
        2nd P Gimson & A Loquet/A Sanderson
        3rd M Jacot & B Jacot
        4th S.Sutton & J.Andrews
!st Junior L Barrow
                                 Autumn Leaves Series  2010   2013
 Brass Monkey Trophy         1st M Raine & T Sanderson
        2nd P Blakeman
        3rd C Tarry
   Trophy      Position
Endurance Series
   Victory Cannon            1st  E. & J.Haselden
           2nd D Birchenhall
           3rd S Thomas
Wednesday Evening Series
 Hayward Trophy  1st Wednesday  A  E. & J.Haselden
           2nd S Thomas
          3rd M Raine & T Sanderson
Hilditch Trophy  1st Wednesday  B P Blakeman
           2nd S Thomas
           3rd  E. & J.Haselden
Trophy Day
Hon Race Officers Trophy     1st Overall M.Raine & J.Hill
  Nelstrop Trophy     1st Handicap Fleet M.Raine & J.Hill
 Feltbower Trophy     1st Enterpise P. Ordsmith & A Gruber  ( 4 ents sailed)
 Ledson Trophy     1st Solo P Blakeman
 Joan Green Salver     1st Albacore M Jacot & R Jacot
 Founders Trophy  Winner of Founders Race P Blakeman
Junior Fleet Toby Sanderson & Tom Darlington
Trafalgar Day
 Trafalgar  Cannon         1st M Raine
        2nd M Jacot & B Jacot
        3rd P. Gimson & S Sutton
 Junior Trophy L Barrow
Leek and Moorlands Regatta
 George Rhodes Trophy  1st RLSC not sailed
  Week-end Regattas
Easter Regatta Trophy         1st  E. & J.Haselden
        2nd P Gimson & A Sanderson
        3rd P Blakeman
    Junior Trrophy       1st Junior B Jacot & M Jacot
Whitsuntide Trophy         1st  E. & J.Haselden
        2nd M.Raine & J.Hill
        3rd P Gimson & A Sanderson
  Junior Trophy       1st Junior B Jacot & M Jacot
August Regatta Trophy         1st P Blakeman
        2nd P Gimson & A Sanderson
        3rd D Birchenhall
   Junior Trophy       1st Junior Not awarded
Turner Trophy 1st husband & wife team in Not awarded
the three regattas
Open Meetings
  Albacore Open        1st Judy & Paul Armstrong
       2nd Steve Sutton & J Firkins
       3rd Craig Hamilito & Amanda Hamiliton
John Marriot Salver  1st Rudyard Boat Steve Sutton & J Firkins
  Enterprise Open        1st Mark Lunn & Steve Blackburn
       2nd Sam Woods & Laura Richardson
       3rd Paul Young & Jan Kimber
Harcourt Trophy  1st Rudyard Boat David & Margaret Burnham
   Solo Open        1st Oliver Dumbelten (Nantwich)
       2nd Tony Hannon (Chelmarsh)
       3rd Stephen Graham (Burwain)
 Solo Salver  1st Rudyard Boat S Thomas
 Topper Open        1st Stehanie Wingeatt (Leigh & Lowton)
       2nd Thomas Wallwork (Redesmere)
       3rd Samuel Cooper (West Lancs)
 1st Rudyard Boat Toby Cope
      Trophy         Position
                      Other Events and Trophies
 Chamapgne Race 1st Race of Endurance  E. & J.Haselden
Brian Picket Memorial 1st Pursuit Race M Raine & J Hill
 April Fools Race         1st L Muir
Princess Royal Race         1st M Raine & J Hill
Harold Davis Trophy Last Race of main season K.Little & J.Hill
Personal handicap pursuit
 Iron Man Most Races sailed P Blakeman (93)
Holmes Trophy  Fastest Lap M Jacot & M Jacot
Sailor most in need of
Hon Coxswains Trophy rescueboat sevices S.Sutton
Boxing Day Trophy Not sailed
RNLI six hour   1st Team
Endeavour Trophies
John Coffee Trophy   Handicap Fleet B. Carter
 Hall Trophy     Solo Fleet N.Walker
 Roger Mason Salver  Albacore Fleet A Lorquet
 Topper Fleet
Phil Shenton Trophy  Junior Endeavour
BBQ Series 1st L Barrow & E Clarke
2nd C  More O Ferrall
3rd T Darlington

Trophies (Jybaz)

Oppie Champion Scott Bagshaw
Pico/Topper Champion Connor M’OF
Laser Champion Jenny and Emily Escott
Mixed Fleet Champion Emma Smith
Crew in first Ent Trophy Day Alex Gruber
Top Crew Alex Gruber
Wilkins Charlotte Mayers
Griffiths Janet Shields
Holmes Miles Walker
Instructors Nathan Rawlinson
BBQ Race series 1st Helm Lucas Barrow
1st Junior Trafalgar Day Lucas Barrow
BBQ Race series 1st Crew Ed Clark
1st Junior Crew Trophy Day Tom Darlington
Top Rudyard Boat at Topper Open Toby Cope
New Racing Captain Emma Smith
Most improved Junior Jyba Cassie Shields
Most improved Senior Jyba Tom Hodgetts
Outstanding Jyba of the Year Ollie Carter