«

»

2016 Sailing Results & Trohpies

 

Series: :  Autumn Leave (2015) ¦ Endurance ¦ Wednesday A ¦ Wednesday B ¦ Pursuit  – AM ¦ Pursuit PM ¦ Folkes ¦ Fleet Championship

RegattasEaster Regatta ¦ Whit Regatta ¦ August Regatta ¦ Trophy Day

Other RacesApril Fools ¦ Harold Davis ¦ FastestLap2016 ¦ Founders and Barts Bash

Opens Topper Open ¦ Enterprise Open¦ Albacore Open ¦

Trophy Position Class Winner
       
Senior Trophies
President’s Trophy Leading Helm K1 Mark Jacot
Jib Sheet Bowl Leading Crew Albacore Joe Brickland
RLSC Open Challenge Top Traveller Solo Steve Thomas
       
Folkes Club Championship
Folkes Trophy 1st K1 Mark Jacot
Transom Trophy 2nd Albacore Paul Gimson & Joe Brickland
  3rd RS 400 Larry Muir & Karen Little
  4th Solo Phil Blakeman
  5th Albacore Steve Sutton & Jane Andrews
  6th Streaker Claire Smethurst
Spinnaker Trophy 1st Spinnaker Boat RS 400 Larry Muir & Karen Little
Junior Trophy 1st Junior Helm Topper Tom Darlington
Higginson Trophy 1st Lady JHelm Streaker Claire Smethurst
Rudyard Plate Highest non-winner Solo Craig Tarry
Whittaker Trophy Highest Veteran over 65 Solo Fred Whittaker
       
Pursuit Series
Morning      
Heron Trophy  1st Albacore Paul Gimson & Joe Brickland
  2nd K1 Dennis Birchenhall
  3rd Solo Phil Blakeman
Summer/Autumn      
Albinson Trophy 1st K1 Mark Jacot
  2nd K1 Dennis Birchenhall
  3rd RS 400 Larry Muir & Karen Little
  Novice Albacore Joe Brickland
  Junior U14 Topper Ollie Carter
       
Fleet Series
Slow Handicap      
Corfield Cup  1st Streaker Claire Smethurst
  2nd Enterprise Ian Rawlinson & Bruce Carter
  3rd Topper Ollie Carter
Solo      
Solo Quart 1st Solo Phil Blakeman
  2nd Solo Craig Tarry
  3rd Solo Geoff Couch
Fast Handicap      
Simcock Trophy 1st K1 Mark Jacot
  2nd Albacore Steve Sutton & Jane Andrews
  3rd Albacore Paul Gimson & Joe Brickland
Autumn Leaves Series 2015 
Brass Monkey Trophy 1st K1 Mark Jacot
  2nd K1 Dennis Birchenhall
  3rd Solo Phil Blakeman
  Junior Laser Lucas Barrow
       
Endurance Series
Victory Cannon 1st Solo Steve Thomas
  2nd Solo Phil Blakeman
  3rd Solo Martin Couch
  Junior Laser Lucas Barrow
       
Wednesday Evening Series
Hayward Trophy 1st Wednesday A Solo Steve Thomas
  2nd Albacore Paul Gimson & Loveday Godfrey
  3rd Solo Phil Blakeman
       
Hilditch Trophy 1st Wednesday B Solo Phil Blakeman
  2nd Solo Steve Thomas
  3rd Solo Geoff Couch

 

Trophy Day
Hon Race Officers Trophy 1st Overall K1 Mark Jacot
Nelstrop Trophy 1st Slow Handicap Streaker Claire Smethurst
Ledson Trophy 1st Solo   Phil Blakeman
Joan Green Salver 1st Fast Handicap K1 Mark Jacot
Feltblower Trophy 1st Enterprise   Ian Rawlinson & Bruce Carter
Founders Trophy Founders Race Albacore Paul Gimson & Amy Sanderson
  1st Junior Topper Ollie Carter
Diamond Anniversary Trophy   D Zero Andy Couch
       
Trafalgar Day
 Trafalgar  Cannon 1st   Not Awarded
  2nd   Not Awarded
  3rd   Not Awarded
  Junior Trophy   Not Awarded
       
Leek and Moorlands Regatta
George Rhodes Trophy 1st   Not sailed
       
Week-end Regattas
Easter      
Easter Regatta Trophy 1st Solo Mike Thomas
  2nd Solo Steve Thomas
  3rd K1 Neil Walker
Junior Trophy 1st Junior Laser Lucas Barrow
       
Whitsuntide      
Whitsuntide Trophy 1st K1 Mike Jacot
  2nd K1 Mark Jacot
  3rd Solo Phil Blakeman
Junior Trophy 1st Junior   Not Awarded
August      
August Regatta Trophy 1st Solo Steve Thomas
  2nd Merlin Rocket Mike Raine & Janey Hill
  3rd Solo Geoff Couch
Junior Trophy 1st Junior   Not Awarded
       
Turner Trophy 1st couple in Regattas Merlin Rocket Mike Raine & Janey Hill
       
Open Meetings
John Marriot Salver 1st Rudyard Boat Albacore Open Paul Gimson & Joe Brickland
       
Harcourt Trophy 1st Rudyard Boat Enterprise Open Patricia Ordsmith & Lucas Barrow
       
Solo Salver 1st Rudyard Boat  Solo Open Not Sailed
       
Topper Open 1st    
  2nd    
  3rd    
  1st Rudyard Boat    
       
Other Events and Trophies
Champagne Race 1st Race of Endurance Solo Phil Arnold
Brian Pickett Memorial 1st Pursuit Race K1 Dennis Birchenhall
April Fools Race 1st Laser Joanna Pawlak
Princess Royal Race 1st Solo Phil Arnold
Harold Davis Trophy Last Race of main season (personal handicap) Albacore Grace Carter & Mike Scott/Phoebe Campbell
Raine Trophy (Iron Man) Most Races sailed Solo Phil Blakeman (111)
Holmes Trophy Fastest Lap Solo Craig Tarry
Hon Coxswains Trophy

 

Sailor in need of

Rescue boat services

Albacore Geoff Holmes for endeavours sailing at 50th Southport 24hr race (he also sailed in the first race)
       
Endeavour Trophies
John Coffey Trophy Slow Handicap Topper Ollie Carter
Hall Trophy Solo Fleet Solo Richard Gibson
Roger Mason Salver Fast Handicap Albacore Ian Lee
Phil Shenton Trophy Junior Endeavour Albacore Joe Brickland

 

Jybaz Trophies
Jybaz Oppie Champion Elliot Ball
Jybaz Pico/Topper Champion Erin Dawson
Jybaz Mixed Fleet Champion Joe Brickland
Jybaz Laser Champion Lucas Barrow
Holmes Junior Trophy Nathan Rawlinson
Griffiths Trophy Connor Moore O’Ferrall
Wilkins Trophy Shay Dawson
Instructors Trophy Diane Gruber
Most Improved Junior Spike Cardwell
Most Improved Senior Romy Dawson
Outstanding Jybaz of the Year Natallie Barrow
Racing Captain for this season Lucas Barrow